Skip to navigation


Privacy policy

Barnardo’s is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect data, how we store it and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to the websites, products and services offered by Barnardo’s with the exception of our direct services with children, young people and their families. These are covered by a separate policy that is available on request.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data please contact:

Supporter Relations Team
Barnardo’s
Tanners Lane
Ilford
Essex
1G6 1QG

Email: supporterrelations@barnardos.org.uk

Call: Supporter Relations Team on 0800 008 7005

Barnardo’s is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration no. Z5951768, and any data collected will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1 How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for everyone. For further information please see the cookies section below.

2 What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information) and your family relationships (for when submitting a family history tracing enquiry).

3 How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries, requests, and complaints
  • Processing your donations and orders made online or through our shops
  • Providing you with information about our work, activities, events and services
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering membership records
  • Fundraising
  • Conducting market research

4 How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

5 Marketing

Please note that your personal information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you provided your personal information.

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please contact us either by email, telephone or in writing via the details provided above.

6 Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

7 Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

8 Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Company Secretary’s Office
Barnardo’s
Tanners Lane
Ilford
Essex
1G6 1QG

9 Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

10 Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a webserver to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however, that turning off cookies could restrict your use of our website.

Some of these cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular, and see how visitors move around the site. The data collected is not shared with any 3rd party. The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymous and we make no attempt to identify you, or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your anonymous visit in our statistics.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Provide Functionality

Font size change (newFontSize)
This cookie simply stores your preference if you have opted to increase/decrease the website's font size. This enables the font size to be standard throughout the site.


Cookie Banner (cookieBanner)
This session cookie remembers your acceptance of the cookie banner statement.

Improve performance

Google Analytics
These cookies help Barnardo’s to analyse how users use the site.
Here is a more complete explanation of Google Analytics.


Hotjar (_hjUserId)
This cookie is set as soon as you load a page, which contains the Hotjar code. The cookie contains a universally unique identifier (UUID), which allows Hotjar to track the same visitor across multiple pages and sessions. This information provides us with a deeper understanding as to how people interact with our website. This allows us to make improvements that make our website easier to use. Information about the Hotjar service can be found on the Hotjar website.

Behavioural advertising

Google Remarketing (interest-based advertising)
This cookie identifies the sites you visit subsequent to visiting www.barnardos.org.uk and allows better and more relevant ads to be displayed to you. To learn more about, and control 3rd party remarketing, visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.


Media Math
This cookie collects behavioural data on individuals that have carried out certain actions on this site, e.g., making a purchase. This cookie enables us to understand how users use our sites and to optimise ad campaigns to reach to reach users more likely to be interested in that campaign.


Quantcast
This cookie is used to track and report on performance of our online ad campaigns, helping Barnardo’s to evaluate their effectiveness and optimise media allocation in the future. These cookies collect information in an anonymous format on pages visited by individuals exposed to online advertising activity.


Flash talking
This cookie is used to track and report on performance of our online ad campaigns, helping Barnardo’s to evaluate their effectiveness and optimise media allocation in the future. These cookies collect information in an anonymous format on pages visited by individuals exposed to online advertising activity.


Display Advertising DoubleClick Cookie
This cookie enables the reporting of analytics demographics and interests of users of our  www.barnardos.org.uk website. This data includes age, gender or interests based on the users browsing of the Google Display Network and allows Barnardo’s to more carefully target our advertising to your interests – reducing the cost of reaching as many users likely to be interested in an adrvertising campaign.

Barnardo’s will not use or associate personally identifiable information in relation to its online advertising. Further, Barnardo’s will not use any sensitive information about site visitors for the purposes of advertising.

Google will display these ads across the Google Network based on the application of Cookies. For more information about the DoubleClick Cookie click here. To opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie click here.


Facebook Tracking Pixel
Facebook may use cookies to collect or receive information from Barnardo’s and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. To learn more about, and control 3rd party remarketing, visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.


Ve INTERACTIVE
Advertiser data is used solely, unless otherwise agreed, for retargeting and data modelling purposes across the individual advertisers activity. We use seat wide data for insight and understanding that is brand anonymous and collected across multiple sources. We never share data or insight for an individual brand with another company unless specifically agreed otherwise.


RocketFuel
What data specifically is captured and what data cannot be captured?
Rocket Fuel collects anonymous information such as: anonymous consumer browsing behavior, purchase behaviors, behaviors and interactions on a client’s website, ads viewed and ad interactions and anonymized user IDs, etc. Rocket Fuel does not collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
Is this data shared with parties outside of your organization?
Client’s data will not be shared with any parties outside of our organization.
How is user data that is obtained from tracking pixels/ cookies used by your organization?
The data we collect allows Rocket Fuel to identify patterns that result in better ad selection, resulting in campaign optimization. Our system tests millions of possibilities to predict future positive responses.
In what ways can the code implemented on the website impact user experiences?
When properly implemented, the pixel code should not impact a user’s experience.
How can consumers opt out of data collection from Rocket Fuel?
Rocket Fuel provides enhanced notice to consumers on IBA (interest based advertising) targeted ads via the AdChoices icon. When consumers engage with the AdChoices icon, they receive information regarding how the ad was targeted to them, why behavioral data is collected, and how they can opt-out of future data collection and use, if they so desire. Rocket Fuel is fully licensed and certified by the DAA in the United States, and the EDAA in Europe, to serve the AdChoices icon as a means of providing consumers with enhanced notice. In the event that a client prefers to use a third party to serve the AdChoices icon, Rocket Fuel partners with TRUSTe, which is also fully licensed and certified to serve the AdChoices icon on behalf of Rocket Fuel’s clients.

Embedded content

YouTube video, Vimeo video, Facebook buttons, Flickr photos

These cookies enable you to use functions embedded in our site (e.g., playing a YouTube video clip).


11 Text to Donate

We offer text to donate which is a quick and easy way to donate to Barnardo’s. For further information please see our text to donate terms and conditions

12 Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

This document was last updated 4th July 2017